0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

New Zealand Citizens

New Zealand Citizens can travel to Australia and remain here indefinitely with full work rights. However, they are not eligible for the full range of government benefits or for Australian citizenship.

Special category Visas sc. 444

Since the 1920s there have been various arrangements between Australia and New Zealand that have allowed the free movement of citizens between each country. For many years New Zealanders and Australians did not need a visa to enter, live and work in each other’s country. However, since the Migration Reform Act 1992 took effect on 1 September 1994, everyone in Australia who is not a citizen of Australia must have a visa. For New Zealanders, a special visa class – the ‘Special Category Visa’ (subclass 444) (SCV) – was created.

This visa is granted (subject to character and health conditions) automatically to holders of New Zealand passports when they enter Australia. Whilst this visa allows you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights, it is considered a temporary visa only and is subject to some serious limitations.

NZ Citizens Settled in Australia Prior to 26 Feb 2001

If you were present in Australia prior to 26 February 2001, or had settled here before that date, you are considered an “Eligible New Zealand Citizen”. In this case, you would have the same rights as an Australian Permanent Resident in terms of social security benefits, Australian citizenship and ability to sponsor relatives.

Streamlined pathway to Australian PR and citizenship for NZ citizens

New Zealanders who arrived after 26 February 2001, but on or before 19 February 2016, have been living in Australia for the last five years, have been earning at least the equivalent of TSMIT and pass mandatory health, character and security checks are eligible for a new streamlined pathway to Australian permanent residency and citizenship.

The pathway will be made available within the Skilled Independent category of the GSM stream in the annual Migration Program from 1 July 2017. More info on the Current Pathways for NZ Citizens is provided further down this page.

New Zealand Citizens Visa Applications

Coral Coast Migration Service can assist with Australian visa applications for New Zealand Citizens. We are a professional Registered Migration Agent and are abreast of the historical and latest conditions surrounding NZ Visas.

  • Registered Migration Agents have to complete a comprehensive course in Australian Migration Law and Regulations.
  • Migration Agents attend regular Continuing Professional Development seminars to stay up to date with the latest developments in all matters related to immigration and are required to maintain a professional library of current legislation and policy.
  • Registered Migration Agents are experts in their field and can guide you through the complex bureaucratic process.
  • We can save you time and money,reducing stress and anxiety at the same time.
  • We will ensure that your application has the best possible chance of being successful.
New Zealand Citizens Visa Applications

If you are a NZ Citizen we can help you with your Australian visa application ...

Get In Touch

Faq's - Current Pathways For New Zealand Citizens

New pathway to permanent residence

An additional pathway to permanent residence for New Zealand Special Category visa holders has been introduced. This is for New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) holders who were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and who, at the time of lodging an application, have resided in Australia for at least five years. The criteria include :

  • contributing to Australia, demonstrated through income tax returns which show taxable income at least equivalent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) for the qualifying period; and
  • meeting mandatory health, character and security checks.

New Zealand citizens who are granted this visa will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after a period of 12 months (in addition to the five years as an eligible New Zealand SCV holder).

This pathway is a new stream in the Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) visa.

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a permanent employer sponsored visa which has concessions for NZ citizens working in Australia. There is a specific pathway for NZ citizens who have worked for their Australian employer in an occupation on the STSOL for 2 of the last 3 years.

Partner visas

If your partner is an Eligible NZ citizen, Australian permanent resident or Australian citizen they may be able to sponsor you for a partner visa.

Family members of New Zealand Citizens

Family members who are not also New Zealand citizens cannot be granted a SCV. This is because all applicants for a SCV must meet the primary criteria, which requires them to be a New Zealand citizen.

What visa a family member is able to, or should, apply for may depend on whether the New Zealand citizen relative is an ENZ Citizen (who can sponsor family members) or has become an Australian permanent resident or citizen. There are four potential ways for family members of New Zealand citizens to enter, or remain in, Australia:

Whether the family member enters Australia on a temporary or permanent visa will affect their rights in Australia (eg. ability to obtain Australian citizen­ship, sponsor family members and receive social security payments).

  1. apply for a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa – this is a temporary five-year renewable visa; or
  2. if the family head is an ENZ Citizen, or has become an Australian permanent resident or Australian citizen, apply for a visa with sponsorship by the New Zealand citizen (eg a Spouse or Child visa).
  3. apply for a visa without sponsorship by the New Zealand citizen (eg Employer Nomination Scheme or Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa can be applied for in Australia by the holder of a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa -the family member will need to meet the criteria for the relevant subclass of visa applied for; or
  4. if the family head applies for permanent residence, their family members may be able to be included as secondary applicants.

Changes to the Eligible New Zealand Citizen definition

The definition of Eligible New Zealand Citizen has been amended to align with Australian social security law. Consequential changes have also been made to the New Zealand Family Relationship (Subclass 461) visa.

Removal of Subclass 461 New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa

Eligible New Zealand citizens will no longer be able to sponsor non New Zealand citizen family members. They will be required to sponsor family members using the same family stream visas as Australian permanent residents and citizens.

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2017

Website created by RJ New Designs