0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

Special offer for student from the Netherlands.

Special offer for student from the Netherlands.      

New Global Talent Visa

New Global Talent Visa  to commence on 1 July 2018. There will be two streams: Established businesses with an annual turnover of more than $4 million will be able to sponsor highly skilled and experienced individuals for positions earning above $180,000. Technology based and STEM related start up businesses will also be able to sponsor experienced people with specialised technology skills.  T The visa subclass utilised will be the  Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482 and permanent residency will be an option after three years employment on that visa. Download the factsheet here

Changes to employer sponsored visas, new TSS visa

Changes to the sc, 186 (ENS) and sc. 187 (RSMS) visas and the introduction of the new sc. 482 (TSS) visa were implemented on 18 March 2018. Updates and an outline of the changes will be posted here soon.The sc. 482 visa replaces the sc. 457 visa, which has been discontinued for new applicants.

Diving English Course

If you are keen for an underwater adventure and would like to combine language and leisure, then you should join our Diving English course. You will learn from the best teachers both above and under water. Get together with like-minded students at the Cairns Language Centre, make new friends and discover the Great Barrier Reef. Come and see us at the Emigration Expo or contact us through this web-site to find out more.

Emigration Expo 10 & 11 Feb 2018, Utrecht- Netherlands

Come and see us at the Emigration Expo in Utrecht, The Netherlands on 10 and 11 February. https://www.emigratiebeurs.nl/en/ https://www.emigratiebeurs.nl/nl/ The official Facebook event of the Emigration Expo 2018 is: https://www.facebook.com/events/429597437373263/ We are looking forward to seeing you in February. Please contact us if you have any questions or want to arrange a consultation.      

Emigration Expo 10 & 11 Feb 2018

Come and see us at the Emigration Expo in Utrecht, The Netherlands on 10 and 11 February. https://www.emigratiebeurs.nl/en/ https://www.emigratiebeurs.nl/nl/

Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa – Government reforms to employer sponsored skilled migration visas

Posted on July 10, 2017 by admin – News https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/457-abolition-replacement Fact sheet one: Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration programme—abolition and replacement of the 457 visa https://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/abolition-replacement-457.pdf Fact sheet two: Reforms to Australia’s permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programme https://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/reforms-australia-permanent-employer-sponsored-migration-programme.pdf List of eligible skilled occupations Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation …read more

485 visa warning

I often get contacted by people who have lodged 485 visas themselves and get a refusal, because they do no meet some of the very basic requirements, like the English language requirement. The sc. 485 visa can provide a great pathway towards PR and a refusal can destroy all that, so PLEASE, do yourself a favour and get some professional advice, before you lodge the visa application. A good registered migration agent will make sure you meet all the requirements before you lodge the application

Citizenship update

The Minister of Immigration is going forward with plans to reintroduce an amended version of the Bill, with a proposed introduction date of 1 July 2018.  The English language test will be amended to a ‘modest’ level of English. Applications made before 20 April 2017 will be assessed against the eligibility criteria current at the time of application. Applications made before 1 July 2018 will be assessed against the eligibility criteria current at the time of application. Changes to the criteria will take effect from 1 July 2018, if the legislation is successfully passed. If you currently are eligible for Australian …read more

New Zealand pathway to permanent residence

An additional pathway to permanent residence for New Zealand Special Category visa holders has been introduced. This is for New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) holders who were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and who, at the time of lodging an application, have resided in Australia for at least five years. The criteria include : contributing to Australia, demonstrated through income tax returns which show taxable income at least equivalent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) for the qualifying period; and meeting mandatory health, character and security checks. New Zealand citizens …read more

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2018

Website created by RJ New Designs