0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

485 visa warning

I often get contacted by people who have lodged 485 visas themselves and get a refusal, because they do no meet some of the very basic requirements, like the English language requirement. The sc. 485 visa can provide a great pathway towards PR and a refusal can destroy all that, so PLEASE, do yourself a favour and get some professional advice, before you lodge the visa application. A good registered migration agent will make sure you meet all the requirements before you lodge the application

Citizenship update

The Minister of Immigration is going forward with plans to reintroduce an amended version of the Bill, with a proposed introduction date of 1 July 2018.  The English language test will be amended to a ‘modest’ level of English. Applications made before 20 April 2017 will be assessed against the eligibility criteria current at the time of application. Applications made before 1 July 2018 will be assessed against the eligibility criteria current at the time of application. Changes to the criteria will take effect from 1 July 2018, if the legislation is successfully passed. If you currently are eligible for Australian …read more

International student ambassador scholarships

Education QLD International is pleased to announce a number o​f international student ambassador scholarships on offer for 2018 Round Five – Two agent open scholarships open from 1 October 2017 to 23:59hrs Brisbane, Australia time on Saturday 28 October 2017 for students commencing in January 2018.​ Eligible nationalities: International students from any nationality may apply for Round 5 scholarships. ​ Please contact us for more information and for any assistance with scholarship and student visa applications

New Zealand pathway to permanent residence

An additional pathway to permanent residence for New Zealand Special Category visa holders has been introduced. This is for New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) holders who were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and who, at the time of lodging an application, have resided in Australia for at least five years. The criteria include : contributing to Australia, demonstrated through income tax returns which show taxable income at least equivalent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) for the qualifying period; and meeting mandatory health, character and security checks. New Zealand citizens …read more

Sc. 186 and 1875: changes to sponsorship requirements

Genuine need & must work as paid employee under nominator’s direct control From 1 July 2017, all ENS and RSMS Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and DE stream nominations must provide evidence of ‘Genuine need’ for the person to work in the nominated position. The nominee is required to work under the direct control of the nominator as a paid employee Training requirements for Subclass 186 ENS Direct Entry A new legislative instrument Migration (IMMI 17/045: Specification of Training Benchmarks and Training Requirements) Instrument 2017 specifies: – for Training Benchmark A the types of training funds which may be used …read more

New English language , skills exemptions and age requirements for sc. 186 and 187 visas

English language requirements Applications for ENS and RSMS made under the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream lodged on or after 1 July 2017 will require an IELTS (or equivalent) score of 6 in each component (Competent English). The English language skills exemption for both ENS and RSMS has been removed for those who have nominated earnings at least equivalent to the current Australian Taxation Office top individual income tax rate (AUD 180,001). This will also apply to all applications including those lodged before 1 July 2017 that have not been finally determined. Skill exemption The exemption from a skills assessment …read more

Subclass 186 (ENS) and Subclass 187 (RSMS) new Skilled Occupation Lists

Skilled Occupation Lists – for Subclass 186 see Subclass 186 (ENS) Occupations – for Subclass 187 see Subclass 187 (RSMS) Occupations – see also MIA Notice https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing- authorities/skilled-occupations-lists  

Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa – Government reforms to employer sponsored skilled migration visas

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/457-abolition-replacement Fact sheet one: Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration programme—abolition and replacement of the 457 visa https://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/abolition-replacement-457.pdf Fact sheet two: Reforms to Australia’s permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programme https://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/reforms-australia-permanent-employer-sponsored-migration-programme.pdf List of eligible skilled occupations Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of …read more

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2017

Website created by RJ New Designs