Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
  • Download Our App
  • https://www.coralcoastmigrationservice.com.au/wp-content/themes/expedite/

Parent Visas

Applying for parent visas is often emotionally charged, especially where elderly parents are involved. It is important to carefully assess what the best approach will be, considering the processing time and cost of the various visas.

There might be health issues to consider as well as the sponsor’s ability to support his or her parent(s). The process can be very stressful, costly and frustrating, if not handled correctly.

Every visa has different requirements that need to be met. Certain visas can be applied for onshore, while others must be applied for offshore.

Professional Applications

Dealing successfully with parent visas requires a tactful and compassionate approach, as well as cultural sensitivity. It requires a practical and rational attitude to ensure that all the correct evidence and supporting documentation is provided. I have the practical skills and emotional detachment to ensure that your application has the best possible chance of being successful

Refusals are expensive, stressful and can be avoided by expert advice. Please contact us for an overview of current requirements and to work out the best strategy for a successful visa application.

NEW TEMPORARY PARENT VISAS OVERVIEW

The new five year sponsored parent visa, the Subclass 870 Parent (Temporary) Visa, will be open for application on 17 April 2019.

Parents will be able to stay for up to five years at a time without departing and the Department has announced that up to 15,000 per year will be granted.

Charges

  • Sponsorship application: $420
  • Visa application charge: $5,000 for 3 years duration, $10,000 for five years duration

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

Other features include:

  • No Balance of Family test will be applied
  • ‘No work’ conditions will be applied
  • Require health insurance
  • Must provide evidence of access to fundsNew temorary Parent visas

Subclass 870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

 

The visa provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia.

 

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Sponsorship applications can be lodged from 17 April 2019. When a sponsor has been approved, the visa applicant will then be able to lodge their visa application. Visa applications must be lodged within six months of sponsorship approval and cannot be lodged until a sponsor has been approved.

 

The visa allows parents to remain in Australia for a longer period of time, up to five years at a time without departing. It provides an alternative option to Visitor visas which only allow shorter periods of stay. Parents are still eligible to apply for Visitor visas and/or permanent Parent visas.

 

While the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa allows for a significantly longer stay period than a visitor visa, it is still only a temporary visa and does not allow for permanent residence in Australia like a permanent Parent visa.

 

Number of places available

 

Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas may be granted each program year (from 1 July to 30 June).

 

If the cap is reached in a program year, no further visas will be granted until the next program year commences on 1 July.

 

Sponsorship

 

Sponsors must meet the following criteria:

 

  • the sponsor/parent relationship requirements (ie: a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor)
  • be aged at least 18 years of age
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • have met any prior sponsorship obligations
  • have no adverse information unless it is reasonable to disregard the information
  • have no debts to the Commonwealth or public health debts unless appropriate arrangements have been made for payment
  • a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent)
  • provide police clearances for any country they have spent more than 12 months cumulatively in during the past 10 years
  • authorise information to be shared with the visa applicant.

 

Sponsors must also agree to comply with sponsorship obligations in relation to the parent(s) they are sponsoring.

 

A parent sponsor will be required to meet obligations including:

 

  • providing financial support and accommodation for their parent in Australia
  • keeping records and providing them to the Department if asked. For example evidence of income. This obligation ends two years after the day the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • advising the Department when certain events occur. For example if they are charged with a crime. This obligation ends the day after the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • paying outstanding public health debts incurred by their parent in Australia. The obligation ceases if the relevant health authority advises the debt has been repaid, or acceptable repayment arrangements have been made. However, this obligation will continue if there are outstanding health debts, even after the parent who incurred them has departed Australia.

 

If an obligation is breached, the Department can consider:

  • cancelling the sponsorship. This means any existing sponsored visa holders must either find another sponsor or depart Australia
  • barring a sponsor. A bar prevents a sponsor from sponsoring further parents for a period of time.

If the parent incurs public health debts in Australia and these are not paid, the party owed the debt will be able to pursue the sponsor, through the Courts if necessary, to have the debt repaid.

 

Sponsorship validity

Hide

 

A parent sponsorship will cease:

  • if the sponsor’s permanent visa is cancelled
  • if the sponsor dies
  • if the sponsor withdraws their sponsorship
  • if the sponsored parent does not apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa within six months of the sponsorship being approved
  • the day that the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa ceases.

 

However, some sponsor obligations will continue after the sponsorship ceases, including the obligation to pay any outstanding health debts incurred by the visa holder in Australia, even after their visa has ceased.

Sponsorship cost

 

The sponsorship application fee is $420.

 

Visa eligibility

 

  • Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa applicants must:
  • be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor
  • be at least 18 years of age
  • be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa
  • not have engaged in payment for visas conduct
  • provide evidence of access to funds
  • provide evidence of health insurance
  • not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt)
  • satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

 

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa,meaning a visa applicant is not required to have more than half of their children residing in Australia.

 

How long you can stay

 

The visa allows parents to stay in Australia temporarily for a period of up to five years at a time. A parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before being eligible to apply for a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. A parent will be able to hold visas up to a total stay in Australia of 10 years, reflecting that the visa is a temporary visa and does not lead to permanent residence.

 

Parents who have held Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas for the cumulative maximum 10 year period must either depart Australia or apply for another visa that will allow them to remain in Australia. They will not be eligible for grant of a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.

 

Visa cost

 

The visa application charge is:

  • $5,000 for a visa of up to three years’ duration; or
  • $10,000 for a visa of up to five years’ duration.

 

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

 

 

Work rights

Visa holders will generally be subject to a “no work” condition

Subclass 870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

Get In Touch

Parent Visa Application

Australia is in the process of revising its parent visa requirements. Coral Coast Migration Service has the expertise, knowledge and experience to assist with current parent visa applications and advise on new parent visa requirements, being introduced later this year.

  • The key to making a successful application for migrating to Australia is to make sure that you will satisfy all the requirements for the visa class you are applying for. It is also vitally important that all documentation you include to support your application is complete and acceptable to the Department of Immigration.
  • A Registered Migration Agent will make sure that your application is well presented, professionally prepared and meets all requirements. The agent will assist with the completion of all necessary forms, collating of documents, preparation of submissions and the lodgement of your application. They will monitor the progress of your application and provide ongoing advice and liaise with the Department of Immigration on your behalf.
Parent Visa Application

If you want to apply for a parent visa in Australia we can assist you ...

Get In Touch

Faq's - Current Parent Visa Information

Balance of Family Test

The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country. To count as living permanently in Australia, your children must be:

  • Australian citizens
  • Australian permanent residents who are usually resident in Australia
  • Eligible New Zealand citizens who are normally resident in Australia

Offshore Visas

  • Parent Visa sc. 103
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143
  • Contributory parent sc. 173-This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Onshore Visas

  • Aged Parent sc. 804
  • Contributory Aged parent sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
  • Contributory Aged Parent sc. 864
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143 For holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
  • Contributory Aged parent sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

Processing times, capping & queuing

Applicants for non-contributory parent visas may have to wait many years before being granted a visa, as the Government limits the number of places available each program year. To manage demand fairly, people who apply and meet core criteria for the grant of this visa, are placed in a global queue.

Because of long waiting periods, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory parent visa where applicants (or their sponsor) pay a much larger visa application charge and Assurance of Support bond. Applicants (or their sponsor) are contributing to Government revenue and helping to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration. The Government also limits the number of places available for Contributory parents each year, but there are more places available so the waiting period for grant of a Contributory parent visa is much shorter.

Assurance of Support and Bonds

An AoS is a legal commitment by a person (the assurer), not necessarily the sponsor, to provide financial support to a person applying to migrate (the assuree) so that they will not have to rely on social welfare payments.

It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the assuree during their AoS period. In some circumstances, an assurer will also need to provide a financial bond.

An AoS lasts for:

  • 10 years for contributory parent visa holders
  • two years for all other visa types where an AoS is needed

The AoS period begins on:

  • the date of visa grant, if the applicant is in Australia, or
  • the date the visa holder arrives in Australia, if the applicant was outside Australia when the visa was granted.

For more information on Assurance of Support, please visit the Australian Government, Department of Human Services website.

Longer Stay Visitor Visas for Parents

If you have Australian permanent resident or citizen children, you may be eligible for a longer stay visitor visa.

Parent Visa Applicants

If you have already applied for a parent visa and are currently in the queue awaiting grant, you may be eligible for a longer stay visitor visa. This could be valid for up to 5 years, and would be multiple entry allowing up to 12 months’ stay for each visit.

Parents of Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident Children

If you are not in the parent queue, you can still be considered for a longer stay visitor visa. This would allow you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months on each visit. The duration of the visa will depend on whether you have had a history of travelling to Australia previous and returning within your visa period.

Child Visas

Details to be provided

**New parent visas to be introduced later this year**

The Government has announced enhanced temporary visa arrangement for parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents, or ‘eligible New Zealand citizens’ which will allow their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time.

Under the new scheme, applicants could seek a three-year visa for $5,000 or a five-year visa for $10,000, with the opportunity of a single renewal for another five years at the same price.

More details will be provided as the come to hand.

Testimonials

Just to inform you T and J got their citizenship application approved; they got the letters through the mail today.

T.T.

We received our visa grant letters today. What a relief! We thank you so much for your great help all the way through this challenging process. Your good reputation has been confirmed in your accuracy and prompt answering of emails and phone calls, not to speak of your organised thinking and precision. It was great to know that you were there in times of insecurity and doubt. We can't imagine having done this without your help. We will certainly recommend your services to others.

F,Y & LF

WOW. What a great start to the morning. Many thanks for help throughout the process.

K.S.

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2019

Website created by RJ New Designs