0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

Parent Visas

Applying for parent visas is often emotionally charged, especially where elderly parents are involved. It is important to carefully assess what the best approach will be, considering the processing time and cost of the various visas.

There might be health issues to consider as well as the sponsor’s ability to support his or her parent(s). The process can be very stressful, costly and frustrating, if not handled correctly.

Every visa has different requirements that need to be met. Certain visas can be applied for onshore, while others must be applied for offshore.

Professional Applications

Dealing successfully with parent visas requires a tactful and compassionate approach, as well as cultural sensitivity. It requires a practical and rational attitude to ensure that all the correct evidence and supporting documentation is provided. I have the practical skills and emotional detachment to ensure that your application has the best possible chance of being successful

Refusals are expensive, stressful and can be avoided by expert advice. Please contact us for an overview of current requirements and to work out the best strategy for a successful visa application.

Parent Visa Application

Australia is in the process of revising its parent visa requirements. Coral Coast Migration Service has the expertise, knowledge and experience to assist with current parent visa applications and advise on new parent visa requirements, being introduced later this year.

  • The key to making a successful application for migrating to Australia is to make sure that you will satisfy all the requirements for the visa class you are applying for. It is also vitally important that all documentation you include to support your application is complete and acceptable to the Department of Immigration.
  • A Registered Migration Agent will make sure that your application is well presented, professionally prepared and meets all requirements. The agent will assist with the completion of all necessary forms, collating of documents, preparation of submissions and the lodgement of your application. They will monitor the progress of your application and provide ongoing advice and liaise with the Department of Immigration on your behalf.
Parent Visa Application

If you want to apply for a parent visa in Australia we can assist you ...

Get In Touch

Faq's - Current Parent Visa Information

Balance of Family Test

The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country. To count as living permanently in Australia, your children must be:

  • Australian citizens
  • Australian permanent residents who are usually resident in Australia
  • Eligible New Zealand citizens who are normally resident in Australia

Offshore Visas

  • Parent Visa sc. 103
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143
  • Contributory parent sc. 173-This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Onshore Visas

  • Aged Parent sc. 804
  • Contributory Aged parent sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
  • Contributory Aged Parent sc. 864
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143 For holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
  • Contributory Aged parent sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

Processing times, capping & queuing

Applicants for non-contributory parent visas may have to wait many years before being granted a visa, as the Government limits the number of places available each program year. To manage demand fairly, people who apply and meet core criteria for the grant of this visa, are placed in a global queue.

Because of long waiting periods, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory parent visa where applicants (or their sponsor) pay a much larger visa application charge and Assurance of Support bond. Applicants (or their sponsor) are contributing to Government revenue and helping to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration. The Government also limits the number of places available for Contributory parents each year, but there are more places available so the waiting period for grant of a Contributory parent visa is much shorter.

Assurance of Support and Bonds

An AoS is a legal commitment by a person (the assurer), not necessarily the sponsor, to provide financial support to a person applying to migrate (the assuree) so that they will not have to rely on social welfare payments.

It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the assuree during their AoS period. In some circumstances, an assurer will also need to provide a financial bond.

An AoS lasts for:

  • 10 years for contributory parent visa holders
  • two years for all other visa types where an AoS is needed

The AoS period begins on:

  • the date of visa grant, if the applicant is in Australia, or
  • the date the visa holder arrives in Australia, if the applicant was outside Australia when the visa was granted.

For more information on Assurance of Support, please visit the Australian Government, Department of Human Services website.

Longer Stay Visitor Visas for Parents

If you have Australian permanent resident or citizen children, you may be eligible for a longer stay visitor visa.

Parent Visa Applicants

If you have already applied for a parent visa and are currently in the queue awaiting grant, you may be eligible for a longer stay visitor visa. This could be valid for up to 5 years, and would be multiple entry allowing up to 12 months’ stay for each visit.

Parents of Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident Children

If you are not in the parent queue, you can still be considered for a longer stay visitor visa. This would allow you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months on each visit. The duration of the visa will depend on whether you have had a history of travelling to Australia previous and returning within your visa period.

Child Visas

Details to be provided

**New parent visas to be introduced later this year**

The Government has announced enhanced temporary visa arrangement for parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents, or ‘eligible New Zealand citizens’ which will allow their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time.

Under the new scheme, applicants could seek a three-year visa for $5,000 or a five-year visa for $10,000, with the opportunity of a single renewal for another five years at the same price.

More details will be provided as the come to hand.

Testimonials

Just to inform you T and J got their citizenship application approved; they got the letters through the mail today.

T.T.

We received our visa grant letters today. What a relief! We thank you so much for your great help all the way through this challenging process. Your good reputation has been confirmed in your accuracy and prompt answering of emails and phone calls, not to speak of your organised thinking and precision. It was great to know that you were there in times of insecurity and doubt. We can't imagine having done this without your help. We will certainly recommend your services to others.

F,Y & LF

WOW. What a great start to the morning. Many thanks for help throughout the process.

K.S.

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2017

Website created by RJ New Designs