0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

General Skilled Migration

Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL). Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187).

General Skilled Migration (Skill Select Visas)

If you want to migrate to Australia as a skilled migrant you can record your details by recording an Expression of Interest through Skill Select.

Intending migrants who are invited to apply for a visa through Skill Select may be either onshore or offshore when they apply for the visa and at the time the visa is decided. You can also express interest in Employer Sponsored Visas through Skill Select.

Please contact us to record an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and to ensure that you meet all the requirements.

There are 3 General Skilled visas in this category, as per below. Please Note: There are health and character requirements for all visas.

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 45 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirement
  • Score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements
Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

We can help you with your General Skilled Migration (Skill Select) Visa Applications ...

Get In Touch

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 45 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

We can help you with your General Skilled Migration (Skill Select) Visa Applications ...

Get In Touch

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area. To meet the requirements of this visa, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia. Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 45 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements
Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

We can help you with your General Skilled Migration (Skill Select) Visa Applications ...

Get In Touch

General Skilled Migration (Other Visas)

There are 3 General Skilled visas in this category, 1 offshore and 2 onshore.

  • Offshore: Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476) An 18-month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia.
  • Onshore: Skilled-Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887) A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.
  • Onshore: Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485) An 18-month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa.
General Skilled Migration (Other Visas)

We can help you with your General Skilled Migration (Other Visas) Applications ...

Get In Touch

Faq's - ENGLISH SKILL REQUIREMENTS

How can I prove I have functional English?

To prove that you have functional English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You are the holder of a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.
  • An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result of an average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing.
  • A Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) test result of a total band score of at least 32 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing.
  • A Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test result of an overall band score of at least 30 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing.
  • A Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test result of an overall band score of at least 147 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening and the test must have been taken on or after 1 January 2015. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing.
  • A positive assessment by an Adult Migrant English Program service provider in Australia that you have functional English.
  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Successfully completed at least one year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma in an institution in Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Completed a degree, a higher degree, a diploma or a trade certificate that required at least two years of full-time study or training in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

How can I prove I have vocational English?

To prove that you have vocational English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.
  • You have achieved a score of at least 5 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 36 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 154 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that was undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

How can I prove I have competent English?

To prove that you have competent English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.
  • You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

How can I prove I have proficient English?

To prove that you have proficient English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You have achieved a score of at least 7 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 24 for listening, 24 for reading, 27 for writing and 23 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 65 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 185 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

How can I prove I have superior English?

To prove that you have superior English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You have achieved a score of at least 8 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a score of ‘A’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 28 for listening, 29 for reading, 30 for writing and 26 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 79 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 200 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2017

Website created by RJ New Designs