Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

0412 398 765
(+61 412 398 765)

07 5641 4342
(+61 7 5641 4342)

Partner provisions – NOT commencing 17 April 2019

Partner provisions – NOT commencing 17 April 2019 The separate sponsorship framework will first be implemented in the new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa which will be open for sponsorship applications from 17 April 2019. Further regulation and system changes are required for the new framework to apply to other visas. At this stage, there is no timeframe for expansion of the new sponsorship framework to other family visas and therefore the current arrangements for existing visas, including partner visas, will continue to operate from 17 April 2019. Source: Migration Institute of Australia

Download Our App

Migration Institute of Australia – Message of condolence and support to the New Zealand Community

Migration Institute of Australia – Message of condolence and support to the New Zealand Community The Migration Institute of Australia (MIA) abhors the act of senseless violence committed in Christchurch against members of the Muslim faith at their places of worship. The MIA offers this open expression of condolences to the families and friends of the many victims, as well as the community of Christchurch and the first responders and staff within the health system who have all had to deal with the aftermath from this unfortunate and tragic event. Immigration is the foundation of Australian and New Zealand societies …read more

New Occupation Lists

LIN 19/051: Specification of occupations for subclasses 189, 190, 489 & 485 LIN 19/049: Specification of occupations for subclass 186 LIN 19/047: Specification of occupations for subclass 187 LIN 19/050: Specification of occupations for subclass 407

New Partner Visa Requirements

It is widely expected that the new 2 step partner visa process will come into force on 17 April 2019. The new requirements mean that the partner sponsorship must be approved, before the visa application can be lodged.

Five Year Parent Visa – from 17 April 2019

The new five year sponsored parent visa, the Subclass 870 Parent (Temporary) Visa, will be open for application on 17 April 2019. Parents will be able to stay for up to five years at a time without departing and the Department has announced that up to 15,000 per year will be granted. Charges Sponsorship application: $420 Visa application charge: $5,000 for 3 years duration, $10,000 for five years duration The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant. Other features include: No Balance of Family test will …read more

Why you should only use Registered Migration Agents

MARA advice about using Registered Migration Agents

Major Partner and Family Visa Legislation Passes Senate-The Effect on Partner/Fiance Visas Uncertain

The following is copied from the Immigration Law Newsletter, which is newsletter for immigration professionals: Major new partner and family visa legislation has passed and is awaiting royal assent to become law. The Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 passed in the Senate on 28 November and is awaiting royal assent. The final version of the bill is not yet available, which may contain various amendments that were proposed for the Bill. Without knowing the specific content of the final Bill, it is not possible to accurately predict the effect of the new legislation. Even once the …read more

Introduction to Australian Job Market-Free Info Session- 14 November 2018

  Everyone is Welcome!! – Working Holiday, Work & Holiday, Student Visa, Tourist Visa located in Cairns and interested in working in Australia. Date: Time: 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Venue: Cairns Language Centre ROOM #1 – 91-97 Mulgrave Road, Cairns, QLD 4870 Cost: FREE Topics: How to find a job: Type of employment, Job and Career Sites, Work conditions for student visa and working holiday holders, ABN & TFN Resume writing & interview tips Fair Work Ombudsman CBC – Introduction to Australia Job Market INFO SESSION

Proposed Changes to Working Holiday Visas

Changes to Working Holiday Maker visas: • Work and Holiday makers (subclass 462) will be able to undertake regional plant and animal cultivation work in additional priority areas to become eligible for a second visa. • Extension of the period a WHM (subclass 417 and 462) may work with the same agricultural employer from six to 12 months. • Introduction of a third year visa option for WHM (subclasses 417 and 462), who from 1 July 2019 onwards complete six months of regional work in the second year. • Increase the number of places available for Work and Holiday Maker …read more

© Coral Coast Migration Services 2019

Website created by RJ New Designs