facebook linked in


Parent Visas

Parent Visas
  • As with partner visas, applying for parent visas is often emotionally charged, especially where elderly parents are involved.
  • It is important to carefully assess what the best approach will be, taking into account theprocessing time and cost of the various visas.
  • There might be health issues to consider as well as the sponsor's ability to support his or her parent(s).
  • The process can be very stressful, costly and frustrating, if not handled correctly.
  • Every visa has different requirements that need to be met.
  • Certain visas can be applied for onshore, while others have to applied for offshore.
  • Dealing successfully with parent visas requires a tactful and compassionate approach, as well as cultural sensitivity 
  • It requires a practical and rational attitude to ensure that all the correct evidence and supporting documentation is provided.
  • I have the practical skills and emotional detachment to ensure that your application has the best possible chance of being successful
    
    
  • Refusals are expensive, stressful and can be avoided by expert advice. 
    
    
      ► Please contact us for an overview of current requirements and to work out the best strategy for a successfull application.


Balance of Family Test

The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

In order to count as living permanently in Australia, your children must be:

  • Australian citizens
  • Australian permanent residents who are usually resident in Australia
  • eligible New Zealand citizens who are normally resident in Australia.
Offshore Visas
  • Parent Visa sc. 103
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143
  • Contributory parent sc. 173-This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply  for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Onshore Visas
  • Aged Parent sc. 804
    
  • Contributory Aged parent  sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
  • Contributory Aged Parent sc. 864
    
  • Contributory Parent sc. 143 For holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
    
  • Contributory Aged parent  sc. 884-A temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
    
    

Processing times, capping & queing

Applicants for non-contributory parent visas may have to wait many years before being granted a visa, as the Government limits the number of places available each program year. To manage demand fairly, people who apply and meet core criteria for the grant of this visa, are placed in a global queue.

Because of long waiting periods, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory parent visa where applicants (or their sponsor) pay a much larger visa application charge and Assurance of Support bond. Applicants (or their sponsor) are contributing to Government revenue and helping to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration. The Government also limits the number of places available for Contributory parents each year, but there are more places available so the waiting period for grant of a Contributory parent visa is much shorter.

Assurance of Support and Bonds
An AoS is a legal commitment by a person (the assurer), not necessarily the sponsor, to provide financial support to a person applying to migrate (the assuree) so that they will not have to rely on social welfare payments.

It is also a commitment to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments if payments are paid to the assuree during their AoS period.
In some circumstances, an assurer will also need to provide a financial bond.
An AoS lasts for:
  • 10 years for contributory parent visa holders
  • two years for all other visa types where an AoS is needed.
The AoS period begins on:
  • the date of visa grant, if the applicant is in Australia
    or
  • the date the visa holder arrives in Australia, if the applicant was outside Australia when the visa was granted.
 
ASSURANCE OF SUPPORT