facebook linked in


General Skilled

 

List of eligible skilled occupations

Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes.  

On 19 April 2017, the:

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant legislative instrument
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL) and is available in Schedule 2 of the relevant legislative instrument.

The information below explains which lists are relevant for particular visa programmes. Information is also provided about occupations that were removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 19 April 2017.

Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187).

 

General Skilled Migration ( Skill Select Visas)

if you want to migrate to Australia as a skilled migrant you can record your details by recording an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. Intending migrants who are invited to apply for a visa through Skill Select may be either onshore or offshore when they apply for the visa and at the time the visa is decided.You can also express interest in Employer Sponsored Visas through Skill Select.

Please contact us to record an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and to ensure that you meet all the requirements.

There are 3 General Skilled visas in this category. 

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirement
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. 

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must::

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated 
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

To meet the requirements of this visa, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Please contact us for an overview of current requirements and to check  your eligibiklity for any of the general skilled visas.

General Skilled Migration (Other Visas)

There are 3 General Skilled visas in this category, 1 offshore and 2 onshore.

Offshore

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. 

Onshore

Skilled-Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. 

English skills

Click here for information about English language requirements.

 Health and character

There are health and character requirements for all visas.